Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer and Privacy

Disclaimer

The information in this site is provided as a guide only and may have been provided to Australian Pacific Lodges by third parties. Irrespective of any measures taken by Australian Pacific Lodges to check that the information is accurate or complete, in no event will Australian Pacific Lodges be liable to any person in contract, tort (including, but without limitation, negligence) or otherwise if any information on this site is incomplete or inaccurate. All prices are quoted in Australian dollars and include a 10% GST unless otherwise stated.


© Copyright Australian Pacific Lodges 2019 T/a Mungumby Lodge T/a PDU Marketing. All rights reserved.

Privacy

Australian Pacific Lodges is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided.
Australian Pacific Lodges is subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009 which requires that we comply with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in the Act. The IPPs set out how companies should collect, store, use and disclose personal information and how individuals can access and apply to amend documents containing their personal information. 
When you visit an Australian Pacific Lodges website (www.mungumby.com or www.pacificdownunder.com or www.realestatedownunder.com ), our servers make a record of your visit and logs certain information for statistical purposes only. No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a power to inspect activity logs.

Personal information

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you: 
     

  • Contact us to receive brochures;
  • make a reservation on our Little Hotelier booking engine;
  • Are linked to our channel manager
  • Request to participate in one of our competitions;
  • Have business dealings with us.

 In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions.
Any personal information collected by Australian Pacific Lodges will only be made available to Australian Pacific Lodges personnel or approved contracted parties whose duties require them to use this information. Any personal information collected through this website will also be disclosed if required by law.
If you wish to access or alter any personal information we may have collected about you, you may request such access by contacting our Privacy Officer at admin@mungumby.com  

 Security

Australian Pacific Lodges utilises a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.When you make a payment through our websites your personal and financial details are protected at all stages of the transaction by powerful encryption technology. Your credit card details are NOT stored on our servers at any stage of the transaction. Once the credit card details have been sent to our financial institution they are no longer known to our system. This ensures that your credit card details are seen only by yourself and the bank performing the transactions. Some Australian Pacific Lodges websites contain links to other sites that are external. Australian Pacific Lodges takes care in linking websites but has no direct control over the content of the linked websites, or to the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Emails

This is a website of Australian Pacific Lodges, a registered Queensland company T/a Mungumby Lodge and or PDU Marketing. Email correspondence sent to this site is subject to the Right to Information Act 2009 and will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant Acts and regulations.
Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our admin staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices please send an email to admin@mungumby.com

Copyright

Australian Pacific Lodges supports and encourages the dissemination and exchange of information. However, all information contained on the Australian Pacific Lodges websites is copyright, unless otherwise indicated.

Copyright information may be reproduced but only if Australian Pacific Lodges is recognised as the owner of the copyright and this material remains unaltered.
If you have any questions – please contact admin@mungumby.com